Clergy Resource Groups

 

Why Clergy Resource Groups?

What if your next best work in local community outreach and missions was with another church, or through a new relationship with a nonprofit that works with other local UMCs?

Resource Groups are geographic groupings that will allow pastors to come together to consider how to network their church’s missions and ministries in ways that will richly bless the surrounding community and their congregation.

  • Clergy Resource Groups will  meet twice a year, once  in the Fall and again in the Spring
  • Clergy Resource Groups will be organized geographically
  • Clergy Resource Groups will focus on innovation, particularly as it relates to reaching the community and making disciples
  • All Bi-District Clergy are expected to attend their Clergy Resource Group meeting in the fall and the spring.

Clergy Resource Groups

Churches have been grouped geographically. You can find a full alphabetical listing of churches and assigned groups here.

Please find your church within your assigned group and then use the button to register to participate in the fall CRG meeting.
Each group has two different dates/times to select from.

To easily find your church on this page,  you can search using  [Ctrl] [F] on PC or [⌘] [F] on mac.
(This article explains the find/search process if you need help.)

Group 1: Northern 

Andrew Chapel
Chesterbrook
Church of the Good Shepherd
Community of Faith
Dranesville
First Korean
Floris
Galilee

Great Falls
Herndon
KUMC
Oakton
Restoration – Reston
Smith Chapel
St. Luke’s
Sterling

The Vine
Trinity (McLean)
UCP
Vale
Wesley (Vienna)

GROUP 1 REGISTRATION

Group 2: Eastern

Annandale
Arlington Korean
Arlington Temple
Beverley Hills
Bruen Chapel
Calloway
Calvary
Central
Cherrydale
Christ Crossman
Clarendon

Community
Culmore
Del Ray
Dulin
Fairlington
First Vietnamese-American
Friendship
Galloway
Lincolnia
Mt. Olivet


New Life International
New Light
Roberts Memorial
Sleepy Hollow
St. James
St. John’s
Trinity (Alexandria)
Walker Chapel
Washington Street

GROUP 2 REGISTRATION

Group 3: Western

Aldie
Arcola
Ashburn Korean
Buckhall
Burke
Centreville
Christ Church
Christ Church Online
Crossroads
Fairfax

Gainesville
Grace
Haymarket
KUMC Koinonia
Messiah
Nokesville
Pender
Pleasant Valley
Restoration – Loudoun
Revive! House Church

Silverbrook
Springfield
St. George’s
St. Mark’s
St. Matthew’s
St. Stephen’s
St. Thomas
Sudley
Sydenstricker

GROUP 3 REGISTRATION

Group 4: Southern

Accotink – Cana
Aldersgate
Asbury
Bethel – Fauquier
Bethel – Woodbridge
Cameron
Cokesbury
Cranford
Dumfries

Franconia
Ghana Wesley
Good Shepherd
Kingstowne Communion
Mt. Vernon
Old Bridge
Orlean & Wesley Chapel
Prince of Peace
Rising Hope

Spirit & Life
St. Paul
Warrenton
Washington Farm
Wesley
Woodlawn-Faith
Woodlawn-Faith
Beyond the Walls

 

GROUP 4 REGISTRATION